CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 I84591

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive
Suites A-D
Columbus, Ohio 43217

RE: The tariff classification of an Ignition Coil from Japan

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated July 26, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weastec Inc.

You submitted a sample of an automotive Ignition Coil that you state will be used in Honda automobiles. You state that the Ignition Coil is used in the engine.

The applicable subheading for the Ignition Coil will be 8511.30.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical ignition or starting equipment of a kind used for spark-ignition or compression-ignition internal combustion engines (for example, ignition magnetos, magneto-dynamos, ignition coils, spark plugs and glow plugs, starter motors): generators (for example dynamos, alternators) and cut-outs of a kind used in conjunction with such engines; parts thereof: Distributors; ignition coils…Ignition coils. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division